Awards and Prizes

International Computer Music Association 2012 America's Region Award for Turbulent Blue, recognizing the composition as the highest ranked work from all of North and South America.

Electroacoustic Competition Música Viva 2011, Portugal, Honorable Mention—Turbulent Blue

Joensuu Soundscape Composition Competition 2011, Finland, Finalist—Just After the Rain

Creative Impact Award, 2010 Finalist, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

Destellos Competition 2010, Argentina, Finalist—Turbulent Blue

Creative Impact Award, 2009 Finalist, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

Institut international de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges Commission, 2009—to compose Turbulent Blue in residence in Bourges, France

Metamorphoses 2008 International Competitiion, Belgium, Honorable Mention, 2008—objet sonore/objet cinétique

CIMESP International Competition, Brazil, Second Prize, 2007—objet sonore/objet cinétique

Institut international de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges Commission, 2006—to compose objet sonore/objet cinétique in residence in Bourges, France

Bourges Euphonies d’Or Prize, 2004—Scatter was recognized as one of the ten best works from 1994-2004, joining the other 20 works that had been recognized as the twenty best works from 1974-1994.

Bourges Prize, 2002 Trivium Prix for Tape—Scatter for 8-channel tape
Institut international de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges Commission, 2001 to compose l'Horloge imaginaire in residence in Bourges, France

20th Annual Bowling Green Festival of the Arts Commission, 1999—to compose Scatter for 8-channel tape

Bourges Prize, 1999 Quadrivium Prix for Tape and Instrument (honorable mention)—Other Terrains for percussion ensemble and tape

Bourges Prize, 1999 Quadrivium Prix for Sound Installation or Environment (honorable mention)—Flights of Fancy for fireworks and tape

ICMC'98 Commission, 1998—to compose Other Terrains for the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor Percussion Ensemble, live electronics, and tape

Arlington Choral Society Commission, 1998—to compose On the Porch for chorus and chamber ensemble for the Arlington Choral Society 25th Anniversary Concert

Bourges Prize, 1997 selected software—GrainMaker 2.0 soundfile granulation program

Young Americans Choral Competition Finalist, 1997—Deum laudent, o Maria for a cappella chorus

Bourges Prize, 1996 Quadrivium Prix for Tape and Instrument—They Wash Their Ambassadors in Citrus and Fennel for voice and tape

First Prize in the 17th International Luigi Russolo Competition, 1995—They Wash Their Ambassadors in Citrus and Fennel for voice and tape

Florida Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship in Music Composition, 1995-96—to compose the rain has a slap and a curve for stereo tape

Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship in Music Composition, Stockholm and Miami, 1994-95—to composer Fantasies and Flourishes, an interactive concerto for Disklavier and orchestra and They Wash Their Ambassadors in Citrus and Fennel for voice and tape, commissioned by Joan La Barbara and composed in Sweden's National Electronic Music Studio (EMS)

National Endowment for the Arts Composer Fellowship, 1994-95—to compose abstractions for contrabass, piano, and optional digital signal processor

Florida Individual Artist Fellowship Certificate of Artistic Merit, 1993—in recognition of Six études brèves for violoncello and tape and Waves of Refraction for guitar and tape

Atlantic Center for the Arts Residency Fellowship, 1993

Meet the Composer Grants, 1992 and 1987—supporting performaces of Shifting Ground, a multi-media installation at the New World School for the Arts Gallery, Miami, Florida, as a part of the South Florida Composers Alliance Intermix festival and also for performances of Passing Time at the Boston Museum of Science Electronic Music Exhibit performances

Composers Recording Society Recording Grant Honorable Mention, 1992—for Six études brèves for violoncello and tape

Fulbright Grant for Graduate Studies in Stockholm, Sweden, 1989-90to compose Six études brèves for violoncello and tape at Sweden's Institute for Electro-Acoustic Music (EMS)

ASCAP Grant for Young Composers, 1989—Concerto Variations for chamber ensemble

Wellesley Composers' Conference Fellowship, 1989—Concerto Variations for chamber ensemble

ALEA III New Works Commission, 1989—to compose Concerto Variations for chamber ensemble

Reiner Prize in the Composition of Music, Brandeis University, 1986-87—Chamber Symphony for chamber ensemble

National Federation of Music Clubs' National Composition Competition honorable mention, 1986—Resonances for piano quintet and tape

Jerome Foundation/Plymouth Music Series Commission, 1985—to compose Small Song for SATB choir

Grand Prize in the Virginia College Band Directors National Association's Symposium IX for New Band Music, 1984—Creation for wind ensemble, soprano soloist, and narrator

Minnesota Composers' Forum Demo-Taping Project, 1983-84—recordings of Theme and Variations for flute and piano and Realization, for concert band

Dorland Mountain Colony for the Arts Residency, 1983—to compose Creation for wind ensemble, soprano soloist, and narrator

West Bank School of Music's 1982-83 New Music Workshop Fellowship, 1982-83—to compose Subliminal Forethought of Summer's Haze and Random Reflections